Species information

 

Asian Stripe-tailed Rat Snake

Elaphe taeniura ssp

Elaphe taeniura ssp - Asian Stripe-tailed Rat Snake

 

Common name

Asian Stripe-tailed Rat Snake (also known as beauty snakes)

Scientific name

Elaphe taeniura ssp

Family

Colubridae

Appearance

There is a lot of variation between the subspecies of this snake. The general pattern is a black/brown background, which has a pattern of blotches and crossbars on roughly the first half of the snake. These then form a stripe which then runs down the rest of the snake.

 

Locality

Taiwan, Burma, China, Thailand.

 

Adult size

5-7ft, possibly larger.

 

Approx lifespan

Upto and sometimes above 15 years

 

REcomended vivarium size

4x2x2ft, these snakes like to climb.

 

Basic set up type

Tropical (although this may vary somewhat on locality), provide sturdy branches for climbing and 2 secure hides, one in each end of the vivarium.

 

Diet

A diet of rodents is best for the Asian Stripe-Tailed Rat Snake (Beauty Snake)

 

Navigation

 

Back to Snakes

Back to Lizards

Back to Invertebrates

Back to Arachnids

 

 

Tweet us:

Newest pages:

Leopard Gecko Guide

King Snake Care Sheet

Spotted python care

Tiger Salamander Care Sheet

Breeding Blatta lateralis

Milk Snake Care Sheet

Hierodula spp. Care Sheet

Top 10 Deadliest Snakes

Assassin Bug Care

Axolotl Care Sheet

Live food care

Sphodromantis introduction

Bearded dragon care sheet

Ghost mantis care sheet

Snake anatomy

Pacman Frog Care

Metabolic Bone Disease

Giant Day Gecko care

Dendrobates azureus care